Meet the Committee

Get to Know Us

IMG_20200121_192649.jpg

Sarah Rees

Chairperson and Social Coordinator

Alan Smith.bmp

Alan Smith

Secretary / Membership Coordinator

As Club Secretary:

  • Communicate with club members 

  • Welsh & British Cycling contact

  • Apply for Sport Wales and Local Government grants

  • Represent the club in Welsh Cycling and Carmarthenshire Council meetings

  • Organise AGM and committee meetings

  • Provide data and information to Welsh Cycling

  • Organised races and coaching sessions in Pembrey

  • Arranged a British Cycling course for new Bynea coaches

Email:byneaclubsecretary@gmail.com

As Membership Coordinator:

  • Manage British Cycling’s Club Manager online membership system

byneamembership@gmail.com

I have been a member of Bynea Cycling Club since 1985

Previous clubs: Ebbw Vale Coureurs, Cardiff Byways and Port Talbot Wheelers

logo.png

Nick Bebb

Treasurer

Andy.jpg

Andrew Grist

Time Trial Coordinator

vacant.png

Vacant

Road Race Coordinator

logo.png

Yeung Ng

Track Coordinator

Nic Profile.jpg

Nic Forbes

Triathlon Coordinator and Coaching Coordinator

logo.png

Tim Jones

Cyclo Cross and Mountain Bike Coordinator

logo.png

Andy Roper

Ride Coordinator

Alan.jpg

Alan Owen

Chief Warden

logo.png

Group of 4 Committee Members

Social Media Coordinator

Diane2.jpg

Diane Hynam

Safeguarding and Child Protection Officer

byneaccsafeguarding@gmail.com

Rachael_edited.jpg

Rachael Parkinson

Website Administrator 

logo.png

Michelle Jeffreys

Additional Committee Member

logo.png

Dave Greenway

Additional Committee Member

Officers

Tudor2.jpg

Tudor Thomas

President

Paul.jpg

Paul Rees

Vice President

Our Club Coaches

  • Richard Smith (Road)​

  • Brad Davies (Road)

  • Paul Rees (Road and Track)

  • Trish Butchers (Road)

  • Yeung Ng (Road)

  • Jonathan Booth (Road)

  • Chris Jones (Road)

  • Steve Lawrence (Triathlon)

  • John Evans (Road and Triathlon)

Officers

Handicapper - Andy Grist

Timekeepers - Andy Grist & Tudor Thomas

Assistant Timekeeper(s) - Paul Rees, Sarah Rees & Alan Smith

Delegates of Affiliated Organisations

Welsh Cycling Association (WCA) - Dave Brice

Cycling Time Trials (CTT) - Andy Grist & Paul Rees

Welsh Cycling  (WC) - Paul Rees, Andy Grist, Tudor Thomas, Nick Bebb & Alan Smith

West Wales Cyclists League (WWCL) - Paul Rees

Welsh Cycle-cross Association (WCCA) - Bradley Davies

British Triathlon Association (BTA) - Nic Forbes

Welsh Road Records - Andy Grist